Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Tire Monitoring System: Testing and Inspection

EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES- if the EPS indicator comes on and goes off, it's OK. If the EPS indicator stays on or blinks, go to step 11.
NO- Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES- Go to step 4.
NO- Do the self-diagnosis function for gauge control module.





4. Connect gauge control module connector (30P) terminal No. 17 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES- Go to step 5.
NO- Go to gauge control module troubleshooting.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Connect EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 11 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES- Go to step 9.
NO- Repair open in the wire between gauge control module and EPS control unit.





9. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminals No. 1 and No. 5 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 10.
NO- Repair open in the wires between EPS control unit and body ground (G503, G506).





10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Check for loose terminals and poor connectors at the EPS control unit and gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO- Repair open in the wire between No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and EPS control unit.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
13. Disconnect the connectors from the following units.
^ PCM A (31P)
^ ABS control unit
^ SRS unit





14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the SCS circuit.
NO- Go to step 15.
15. Connect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





17. Measure the voltage between data link connector (16P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there about 6 V?
YES- Go to step 18.
NO- Repair open in the wire between data link connector (16P) and EPS control unit.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator go off?
YES- Go to step 22.
NO- Repair short to ground in the wire between gauge control module and EPS control unit.
22. Troubleshoot the gauge control module.
Is it normal?
YES- Check for loose terminals and poor connections at EPS control unit and gauge control module. If necessary substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO- Replace the gauge control module.