A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures in the SRS before performing repair or service.
1. Check the indicator drive circuit and communication line in the gauge control module with the self-diagnostic procedure of the gauge control module.
Is the system OK?
YES- Go to step 2.
NO- Record the ODO data in the old gauge control module, and replace the gauge control module. Input the old ODO data in the new gauge control module with the HDS.
2. Remove the gauge control module.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between gauge control module connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. The shift lever can be in any position.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Faulty A/T gear position indicator in the gauge control module, replace the gauge control module.
NO- Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E31 and gauge control module connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 8.
NO- Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E31 and gauge control module.
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E31 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal E31 and the gauge control module.
NO- Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.