Without Continuously Variable Transmission
DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit2004-2005 Model
NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
3. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A23 and body ground, and between terminal A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals A23, A24, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
4. Connect PCM connector A (31P).
5. Disconnect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
6. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is there 3 - 10 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).
8. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B16 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C8 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Connect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. If necessary, check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the BRN/WHT wire between PCM connector terminal C8 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B16 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.