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DTC 11

DTC 11: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 47P connector.
2. Start the engine.





3. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





5. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 8.
6. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.





7. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.





8. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS control unit 47P connector (see table), then measure the resistance between the same terminals and reverse the positive and negative tester probes.
Is the resistance infinity (open circuit) in both directions?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 11.
9. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.





10. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector terminals, then measure the resistance between the same terminals and reverse the positive and negative tester probes.
Is the resistance infinity (open circuit) in both directions?
YES - Replace the wheel sensor.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit end the wheel sensor.
11. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.





12. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS control nit 47P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the wires between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor that are shorted to each other.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Replace the appropriate wheel sensor, then test-drive the vehicle.
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at the ABS control unit 47P connector and the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector. If the connectors are good, clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.