Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 51

DTC 51: Motor Lock
1. Check the No. 10 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 47P connector.





3. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 10 (30 A) fuse and the ABS modulator-control unit.
4. Reconnect the ABS control unit 47P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and body ground (G202). If the wire is OK, repair G202.
7. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
8. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
9. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and are DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections in the ABS control unit 47P connector. If the connections are good, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
NO - The system is OK at this time.