A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE: Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
1. Check the No.1 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No.14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Check the engine coolant temperature, throttle position, and idle speed (use the Honda PGM Tester or HDS PGM-FI data list if possible).
Is the coolant temperature, throttle position, or idle speed out of normal range?
YES - Troubleshoot and repair the cause of the high engine coolant temperature, low idle, or excessively high throttle position.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.
4. Measure the voltage between the No.2 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
5. Connect the No.1 and No.2 terminals of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.
Does the A/C compressor clutch click?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 14.
6. Disconnect the jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between the No.3 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No.14 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay socket.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
11. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Using the backprobe set, measure the voltage between the No. 18 terminal of ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and body ground with the ECM/PCM connectors connected.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM/PCM.
14. Disconnect the jumper wire.
15. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.
16. Check for continuity between the No.1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and the No.1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay socket and the A/C compressor clutch.