Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Fuel Gauge Sender: Testing and Inspection

Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test

NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram.

1. Check the No.10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
2. Do the gauge drive circuit check.

- If the fuel gauge needle moves from the minimum to maximum position and then returns to the minimum position, the gauge is OK. Go to step 3.
- If the fuel gauge needle does not move as stated above, replace the gauge assembly and retest.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Remove the center console, both track floor coverings, and both door sill trims.




5. Fold back the floor mat until the access panel is accessible. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
6. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector (B).




7. Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.

- If the voltage is OK, go to step 8.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for:

- a short in the YEL/BLK wire to ground.
- an open in the YEL/BLK or BLK/WHT wire.
- poor ground (G552).

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Remove the No.9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.




9. Install a 2 Ohm resistor between fuel pump 5P connector terminals No.1 and No.2, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Check that the needle of the fuel gauge indicates "F".

- If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate "F", replace the gauge.
- If the pointer points to "F", the fuel gauge is OK; go to step 11.

NOTE: The needle of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is OFF, regardless of the fuel level.

11. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank.







12. Measure the resistance between the No.1 and No.2 terminals of the fuel gauge sending unit with the float at E (EMPTY), L (LOW), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get these readings, replace the sending unit.

NOTE: Remove the No.9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.