Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Press the brake pedal.
NOTE: Use the HDS to verify brake switch input.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Connect the HDS. Check engine speed and throttle position in the A/T data list.
Is the engine speed at idle, and TPS about 0.5 V?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Repair engine speed or throttle position input.
3. Disconnect the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Check for blown No. 10 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal.
7. Measure the voltage between O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.
NO-Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.