Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1080

DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1080 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at the relay control module connector K (10P) and at driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) If the connections are OK, check the battery condition and the charging system.

4. Check the MICU IG1 power supply No 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P), and inspect for loose or bent pins.
7. Reconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




9. Measure voltage between the No 2 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 10

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




10. Check the voltage between the No 10 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.

Is there less than 1 V?

YES - Faulty relay control module replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G202 If the wire is OK, inspect G202.