B1222
DTC B1222 or DTC indicator J: A Short in the Rear Mode Control Motor Circuit1. Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch OFF, and then ON (II).
2. Operate the climate control system in several modes.
3. Check for DTCs using the HDS or self-diagnostic.
Is DTC B1222 or J indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Test the rear mode control motor.
Is the rear mode control motor OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the rear mode control motor.
6. Disconnect the rear mode control motor 5P connector.
7. Disconnect the rear climate control unit 22P connector.
8. Check for continuity between body ground and the rear climate control unit 22P connector terminals No. 1, 6,7, 16, and 21 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the rear climate control unit and the rear mode control motor.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between the terminals of rear climate control unit 22P connector as follows.
Is there continuity between any of the terminals?
YES - Repair the short in the wires.
NO - Go to step 1.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage to body ground.
Is there any voltage?
YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the rear climate control unit and the rear mode control motor. This short may also damage the rear climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the rear climate control unit.
NO - Check for loose wire or poor connections at the rear climate control unit 22P connector and at the rear mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good rear climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original rear climate control unit.