Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Electronic Climate Control

DTC B1245 or DTC indicator Go: A Short in the Rear Air Mix Control Motor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch OFF, and then ON (II).
2. Operate the climate control system in several modes.
3. Check for DTCs using the HDS or self-diagnostic.

Is DTC B1245 or Go indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Test the rear air mix control motor.

Is the rear air mix control motor OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the rear air mix control motor.

6. Disconnect the rear air mix control motor 7P connector.
7. Disconnect the rear climate control unit 22P connector.




8. Check for continuity between body ground and rear climate control unit 22P connector terminals No. 8, 9,16,20, and 21 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the rear climate control unit and the rear air mix control motor.

NO - Go to step 9.




9. Check for continuity between the terminals of rear climate control unit connector as follows.

Is there continuity between any of the terminals?

YES - Repair the short in the wires.

NO - Go to step 10.




10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage to body ground.

Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the rear climate control unit and the rear air mix control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the rear climate control unit.

NO - Substitute a known-good rear climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original rear climate control unit.