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P0966

DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0966 recurs.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
Is the system normal?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Go to step 6.
4. Drive with the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B at 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate a fail?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.





8. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B resistance at the solenoid connector.
Is there 3 - 10 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 17.





9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G151), or repair poor ground (G151), then go to step 17.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





11. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO-Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B25 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 17.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





16. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B2 and B43 or C40.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal B2. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the under-dash fuse/relay, then go to step 17.
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position in all five gears.
19. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate a pass?
YES-The problem has been corrected.
NO-Return to step 1 and recheck.