Instrument Panel Control Module: Testing and Inspection
Control Unit Input TestNOTE: Before troubleshooting the reminder systems, key light timer, and engine oil pressure indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit (MICU)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the left kick panel.
3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, H, and P.
NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminal are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Gauge Control Module
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the gauge control module.
9. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (30P).
10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
11. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
12. Reconnect the connectors at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.
13. Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 14.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
14. Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.