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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures before performing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and removed.
Can the ignition key be moved the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.





5. Check for the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Check for blown No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering lock assembly connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to the P position.
7. Disconnect the D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.





8. Check for continuity between D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6 with the shift lever is in the P position, and with the shift lever out of the P position.
Is there continuity when shift lever in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever in P position?
YES-Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
NO-Replace the park pin switch.