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A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures in the SRS before performing repairs or service.
1. Check for any fuel and emissions DTCs.
2. Use the B-CAN System diagnostic test mode A to check for B-CAN DTCs.
3. Check the indicator drive circuit and communication line in the gauge control module with the self-diagnostic procedure of the gauge control module.
Is the system OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Record the ODO data in the old gauge control module, and replace the gauge control module. Input the old ODO data in the new gauge control module with the HDS.
4. Remove the gauge control module.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between gauge control module connector terminal A2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Faulty A/T gear position indicator in the gauge control module, replace the gauge control module.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).





9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A30 and gauge control module connector terminal A2.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A30 and gauge control module connector terminal A2.





10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A30 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A30 and the gauge control module connector terminal A2.
NO-Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.