DTC 13
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to body ground/Short to power)1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the ABS control unit 31P connector and body ground (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire between the ABS control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the ABS control unit 31P connector and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 7.
6. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity between the (+) and (-) terminals of the harness connector and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the (+) or circuit wire between the ABS control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.
7. Check the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals of the ABS control unit 31P connector (see table).
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 Ohms?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the ABS control unit 31P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wheel sensor.
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 Ohms?
YES - Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, or short between the (+) circuit wire and the (-) circuit wire between the ABS control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.