Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 16

DTC 12, 14, 16, 18: Wheel Sensor Pulse Signal

NOTE: The ABS indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h), if the indicator comes on for these reasons.
- Only the drive wheel rotated
- The vehicle spin
- Electrical noise





1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and pulser installation and condition (see table).
Are they installed correctly and not damaged?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or pulser.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.





3. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals of the ABS control unit 31P connector (see table).
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 4.





4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals of the ABS control unit 31P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor harnesses.
NO - Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
5. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) side and the (-) side of the wheel sensor.
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES - Replace the wheel sensor.
NO - Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.