DTC 58-1
DTC 58-1: Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil1. Clear the DTCs.
2. Test-drive the vehicle, and watch the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-The system is OK at this time.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the right clutch electromagnetic coil 6P connector on the differential. Then measure the resistance between the No. 3 and No. 6 terminals of the right clutch electromagnetic coil 6P connector.
Is there 1 Ohms to 3 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Replace the rear differential assembly.
5. Measure the resistance between the No. 3 terminal and differential carrier assembly.
Is there 50 M Ohms or more?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace the rear differential assembly.
6. Disconnect the B (12P) connector from the VTM-4 control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between the B3 and B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the B3 or B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Check for continuity between the B3 and B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between the B3 or B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Connect a jumper between the No. 3 and No. 6 terminals of the right clutch electromagnetic coil 6P connector. Then check the for continuity between the B3 and B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES-Do the troubleshooting for the left clutch electromagnetic coil. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the B3 or B4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.