Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 51

DTC 51: Motor Lock
1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
Does the ABS or VSA indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA control unit 47P connector.
5. Check the VSA MTR (30 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 6.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
6. Disconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.





7. Measure the voltage between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA MTR (30 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
8. Reconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





10. Measure the voltage between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 Volts or less?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).
11. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
13. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - The system is OK at this time.