P0962
DTC P0962: Short in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A CircuitNOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review the General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0962 recurs.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.
4. Drive the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid Valve A at 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
5. Check the OBD status in DTC Monitor Tool from DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail test of code P0962.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
8. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A resistance at the solenoid connector.
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there 3 - 10 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 20.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C19 and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 20.
NO-Go to step 12.
12. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and ground (G151), or repair poor ground (G151), then go to step 20.
NO-Go to step 13.
13. Connect PCM connector C (44P).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between terminals of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal C19. If the connections are OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P)and C (44P).
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Measure the voltage. between PCM connector terminals B2 and B43 or C40.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminal C19 and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, or between the solenoid valve A and ground (G151), then go to step 20.
NO-Check for an open or a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and check for blown No. 6 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the wire or fuse was replaced, go to step 20. If the wire and the fuse are OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position in all five gears.
22. Check the OBD status in DTC Monitor Tool from DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail test of code P0962.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES-The problem has been corrected.
NO-Return to step 1 and recheck.