Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Low Pressure and Tire Indicators Do Not Come On, and No DTCs Are Stored

Low pressure and tire indicators do not come on, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the low pressure indicator and the tire indicators.
Do the low pressure and tire indicators come on for 2 seconds?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 4.
2. Check the pressure in all four tires.
Is the tire pressure 168 kPa (1.7 kgf/cm2, 24 psi) or less?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
3. Connect the HDS and read the pressure of the low tire(s). If no response is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the appropriate tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If there is no response, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.
Is the tire pressure shown on the HDS monitor within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the tire pressure sensor.
4. With the HDS, command the system to turn on the low pressure and tire indicators.
Do the low pressure and tire indicators come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





6. Measure the voltage between the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (14P).





8. Measure the voltage between the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair the short between the wires to the TPMS control unit from fuse No. 10 (7.5 A) in the auxiliary fuse box (RED), and fuse No. 9 (10 A) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (YEL).
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.