Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Manuals through 2025 now available!

Our trusted friends have launched a new website named LEMON, which has newer manuals. It also contains all the CHARM manuals.

LEMON is the spiritual successor to CHARM, I recommend you try it!

Link: lemon-manuals.la or lemon-manuals.org.ua

(Some people have issue connecting. LEMON is investigating. For now, use Firefox or change your DNS server)

Or, hide this message: temporarily or permanently

Safety Indicator System Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the safety indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the left kick panel.




3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E and H.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.




5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

Gauge Control Module

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove the gauge control module.




8. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (30P).
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.




10. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch ON (II) and, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.

MICU-Rear Junction Box

11. Remove the right rear side trim.




12. Disconnect the MICU-rear junction box connector F (13P).
13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.




14. Reconnect the connector to the MICU-rear junction box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the MICU-rear junction box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.

15. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A), go to the B-CAN system input and output index. Description and Operation If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to particular control unit, replace the control unit.