Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection
3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Check for a blown No. 10 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Move the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
9. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 11.
10. Connect the battery positive terminal to D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3, and connect the battery negative terminal to the terminal No. 4, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
NOTE: Do not connect the battery positive terminal to terminal No. 4 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Repair the shift lock mechanism.
NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid. A/T Shift Lock Solenoid Test
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E2. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
13. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Is the BRAKE SWITCH ON?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Do the Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting. Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
14. Check the A/T P SWITCH signal in the DATA LIST with the HDS in P.
Is the A/T P SWITCH ON?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
17. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No 10 and ground (G101),. Engine Wire Harness, Transmission Range Switch Subharness, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Connector and Harness Locations or repair poor ground (G101).
18. Connect the transmission range switch connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D6 and A9.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
23. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
Is there continuity while the shift lever is in P, and no continuity when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E6. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch. Service and Repair
24. Check APP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.
Is APP SENSOR A opening 11 % or more, or APP SENSOR A voltage 0.90 V or more?
YES - Do the APP sensor signal inspection. Testing and Inspection
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck.