Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 21.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS system, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS system, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VTM-4 system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 13.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 15.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 15.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 15.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the rear differential (VTM-4) system's troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
14. Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 indicated?
YES - Check for B-CAN system DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
17. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 19.
18. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P)
- Audio unit 24P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the VTM-4 control unit, or the audio unit.
19. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
21. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC 1178 indicated?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 +B IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G402).
26. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
30. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.
32. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
33. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.
34. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
NO - Go to step 35.
35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
36. Check the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 37.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
37. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 58.
NO - Go to step 38.
38. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
39. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
40. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 41.
41. While disconnecting each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above part is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 42.
42. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor
43. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each part. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.
44. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 58.
NO - Go to step 45.
45. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
46. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
47. Do PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) test. Power Relay Test
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 48.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
48. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 49.
NO - Go to step 52.
49. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
50. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
51. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B37 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit-receiver. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
52. Remove the rear seat. Rear Seat Removal/Installation
53. Remove the access panel from the floor.
54. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
55. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 56.
56. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
57. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
58. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
59. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
60. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
61. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 62.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42).
62. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 68.
NO - Go to step 63.
63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
64. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
65. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 66.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
66. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
67. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Power Relay Test If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (A6).
68. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
69. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
70. Measure the voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 77.
NO - Go to step 70.
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
72. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
73. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
74. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 75.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
75. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
76. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
77. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (B3).
78. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
79. Do PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) test. Power Relay Test
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 80.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
80. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P), B (49P), and C (49P).
81. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101).