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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 88-111 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 44.

NO - Go to step 5.






5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (14P). Service and Repair

- SRS unit connector A (28P). SRS Unit Replacement

- VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P). Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Service and Repair

- Steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair

- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector. Service and Repair

- TPMS control unit connector A (20P). Service and Repair

6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Connect PCM connector terminal A48 to body ground with a jumper wire.






8. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (14P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.






9. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SRS unit.






10. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VTM-4 control unit.






11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






12. Check for continuity between the steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the steering angle sensor.






13. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.






14. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the TPMS control unit.






15. Connect PCM connector terminal A49 to body ground with a jumper wire.






16. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (14P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.






17. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the SRS unit.






18. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VTM-4 control unit.






19. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






20. Check for continuity between the steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the steering angle sensor.






21. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.






22. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the TPMS control unit.






23. Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector.

24. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).

25. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, Service and Repair then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair






26. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).

27. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

28. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit, SRS Unit Replacement then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement






29. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

30. Reconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

31. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit, Service and Repair then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VTM-4 control unit. Service and Repair






32. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

33. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

34. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair






35. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

36. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

37. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 38.

NO - Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor, Service and Repair then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor. Service and Repair






38. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

39. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

40. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 41.

NO - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, Service and Repair then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair






41. Disconnect the yaw-rate lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

42. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (20P).

43. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair






44. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (14P). Service and Repair

- SRS unit connector A (28P). SRS Unit Replacement

- VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P). Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Service and Repair

- Steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair

- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector. Service and Repair

- TPMS control unit connector A (20P). Service and Repair

45. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 46.






46. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 47.






47. Reconnect all connectors.

48. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

49. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).

50. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 51.


51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

52. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).

53. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

54. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Go to step 55.


55. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

56. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

57. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VTM-4 control. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 59.


59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

60. Reconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

61. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 63.


63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

64. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

65. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

66. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 67.


67. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

68. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

69. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

70. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 71.


71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

72. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector

73. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (20P).

74. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair