Radiator Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
'10-11 models
1. Check the No. 3-8 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuse(s) OK?
YES -
Reinstall the fuse(s), then go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s) and recheck. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the relay circuit board, the under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor, the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector terminal F26 and the under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B10.�
2. Disconnect and remove the relay circuit board from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay circuit board OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Replace the relay circuit board.�
3. Test the radiator fan motor Testing and Inspection.
Is the motor OK ?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Replace the radiator fan motor Radiator And A/C Condenser Fan, Motor, And Shroud Removal And Installation.
4. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector terminal B1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector terminal B10 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector terminal F26 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B10.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Check for continuity between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal C4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal No.4.�
9. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector terminal C3 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal C3 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No.2.�
10. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector terminal C5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal C5 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground G301.�
11. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
16. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B8 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A5.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal A5 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B8.�
17. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B11 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck . If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and under-hood fuse/relay box connector terminal B11.�