Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Turn Signal/Hazard Warning Lights (Drivers MICU) Input Test




Turn Signal/Hazard Warning Lights (Driver's MICU) Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, N, P, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the appropriate following connector.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.









5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the driver's MICU must be faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box:
- USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (USA models)
- Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (Canada models)