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Malfunction Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection




MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Does the MIL flash?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement.�

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.

7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A31) and the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, or the DLC.�

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�