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DTC Troubleshooting: P0713 (28)




DTC Troubleshooting: P0713 (28)

DTC P0713:

ATF Temperature Sensor (Open)

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- Some wire colors vary according to the model year, and are indicated with an asterisk as follows:
- *(1): '09 - 10 models
- *(2): '11 model

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds.

2. Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) exceed 4.93 V?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.�

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the shift solenoid valve cover.

5. Connect the shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.





Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) drop to 0.07 V or below?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to step 8.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Connect a jumper wire between shift solenoid harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.





Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) remain 0.07 V or below?

YES -

Replace the ATF temperature sensor/shift solenoid harness Service and Repair, then go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B34 and the shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 7, then go to step 17.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B28 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B28 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 17.

12. Reconnect all connectors.

13. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (A/T), or substitute a known-good PCM.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.

15. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0713 indicated?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 16.

16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 15, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 14 and recheck.

17. Reconnect all connectors.

18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.

20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0713 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 19 and recheck.