VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 31-xx, 32-xx, 33-xx, 34-xx, 35-xx, 36-xx, 37-xx, 38-xx
DTC 31-xx*:
ABS Right-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 32-xx*:
ABS Right-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 33-xx*:
ABS Left-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 34-xx*:
ABS Left-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 35-xx*:
ABS Right-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 36-xx*:
ABS Right-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 37-xx*:
ABS Left-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
DTC 38-xx*:
ABS Left-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
*: Any two-character subcode (see table)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 31-xx, 32-xx, 33-xx, 34-xx, 35-xx, 36-xx, 37-xx or 38-xx indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
5. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 31-xx, 32-xx, 33-xx, 34-xx, 35-xx, 36-xx, 37-xx, or 38-xx indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�