Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Open
Engine
Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Open
1. Input signal test:
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
-4. Check for DTCs How to Troubleshoot the Fuel And Emissions Systems. If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
-5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
-NO- The input signal does not match the conditions. Go to step 2.
2. Oil pressure switch test:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Check the oil pressure switch Testing and Inspection.
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
-YES- The oil pressure switch is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the oil pressure switch Service and Repair.
3. Open wire check (OIL PRESS SW line):
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, and the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the OIL PRESS SW wire between the oil pressure switch and the PCM.