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Engine Stalls




Engine

Fuel and Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine stalls

Engine stalls

Special Tools Required

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before beginning this troubleshooting:
* Make sure the battery is fully charged.
* Make sure the fuel tank is at least 1/4 full.
* Make sure the engine oil level is correct.

1. DTC check:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
-YES- Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 2.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the vehicle, go to the PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting PCM Power And Ground Circuit Troubleshooting.

2. Problem verification:

-1. Set the HDS to record a HIGH-SPEED SNAPSHOT of following parameters for 30 seconds.
* ENGINE SPEED
* MAF SENSOR
* ECT SENSOR 1
* BATTERY
* CKP NOISE
* CKP NO PULSE
* AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)
* EVAP PC DUTY
* MISFIRE
* A/C CLUTCH
* PNP SWITCH
* SLIP RATIO OF TORQ OR STARTCLUTCH

-2. Begin the snapshot, then start the engine and let it idle without load (in P or N).

Did the engine stall?
-YES- Go to step 4 (diagnosis by parameter (MAF SENSOR)).
-NO- Go to step 3.

3. On-board snapshot check:

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot with the HDS

Is there a Engine Stall 2 record in the on-board snapshot?
-YES- Go to step 4 (diagnosis by parameter (MAF SENSOR)).
-NO- Go to step 14 (fuel system troubleshooting).
NOTE: If an engine stall on-board 2 snapshot was not found, the snapshot may have been lost due to low battery voltage or because of battery disconnection or replacement.

4. On-board snapshot check (MAF SENSOR):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select the MAF SENSOR and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters of the Engine Stall, then compare the MAF SENSOR pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.






Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Check the MAF sensor for loose terminals or poor connections. If the terminals and connections are OK, substitute a known-good MAF sensor Service and Repair.
-Pattern 2- The MAF sensor is OK. Go to step 5 (diagnosis by parameter (ECT SENSOR 1)).

5. On-board snapshot check (ECT SENSOR 1):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select ECT SENSOR 1 and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters of the Engine Stall, then compare ECT SENSOR 1 pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.






Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Check for a short in ECT sensor 1 circuit and failure in ECT sensor 1.
-Pattern 2- ECT sensor 1 is OK. Go to step 6 (diagnosis by parameter (BATTERY)).

6. On-board snapshot check (BATTERY):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select the BATTERY and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters of the Engine Stall, then compare the BATTERY pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.






Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Test the battery Component Tests and General Diagnostics, and check the battery cables and terminals.
-Pattern 2- The battery is OK. Go to step 7 (diagnosis by parameter (CKP NO PULSE)).

7. On-board snapshot check (CKP NO PULSE):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select the CKP NO PULSE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters of the Engine Stall, then compare the CKP NO PULSE pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.






Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Do the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P0335 DTC Troubleshooting.
-Pattern 2- Go to step 8 (diagnosis by parameter (CKP NOISE)).

8. On-board snapshot check (CKP NOISE):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select the CKP NOISE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded on-board snapshot parameters while the engine stall, then compare the CKP NOISE pattern from these charts, and determine the problem.






Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P0339 DTC Troubleshooting. Check for after market accessories.
-Pattern 2- The CKP sensor is OK. Go to step 9 (diagnosis by parameter (ST FUEL TRIM)).

9. On-board snapshot check (AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select the AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters of the Engine Stall, then compare the AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.










Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Diagnostic procedure:
1. Check fuel pump operation sound.
2. Go to the Fuel pressure test. Testing and Inspection
3. Go to the fuel pump circuit troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection
4. Test the PGM-FI main relay Testing and Inspection.
5. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 Testing and Inspection.
6. Check for the following fuses:
*No. A23 (15 A) fuse (in the under-hood fuse/relay box)
*No. B4 (15 A) fuse (in the under-dash fuse/relay box)
-Pattern 3- Check the PCS for leaks.
-Pattern 2 and 4- Go to step 10 (diagnosis by parameter (MISFIRE)).

10. On-board snapshot check (MISFIRE):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select the MISFIRE and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters of the Engine Stall, then compare the MISFIRE pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.






Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Diagnostic procedure:
1. When misfire counts up without storing misfire DTC P0300-P0304, go to the DTC P0300-P0304 troubleshooting DTC Troubleshooting.
2. When the misfire count reaches prescribed value, DTC P0300-P0304 is stored. Go to the DTC P0300-P0304 troubleshooting DTC Troubleshooting.
-Pattern 2- Go to step 11 (diagnosis by parameter (A/C CLUTCH)).

11. On-board snapshot check (A/C CLUTCH):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select the A/C CLUTCH and ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters of the Engine Stall, then compare the A/C CLUTCH pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.






Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Diagnostic procedure:
1. Check for excessive charging of A/C refrigerant.
2. Check for charging of other gas.
3. Check for drag of the A/C compressor.
-Pattern 2- Go to step 12 (diagnosis by parameter (PNP SWITCH)).

12. On-board snapshot check (PNP SWITCH):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select the PNP SWITCH and the ENGINE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded snapshot parameters of the Engine Stall, then compare the PNP SWITCH pattern from the charts, and determine the problem.






Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Go to step 13 (diagnosis by parameter (SLIP RATIO OF TORQ OR STARTCLUTCH)).
-Pattern 2- Go to step 20 (fuse and relay check).

13. On-board snapshot check (SLIP RATIO OF TORQ OR STARTCLUTCH):

NOTE: Use the on-board snapshot in case of intermittent failure, or use the snapshot in case of reproducible failure.

-1. Check for a record of Engine Stall 2 in the on-board snapshot or the recorded snapshot with the HDS.

-2. Select the SLIP RATIO OF TORQ OR STARTCLUTCH, ENGINE SPEED, VEHICLE SPEED in the configuration list.
Check the recorded on-board snapshot parameters while the engine stall, then chose the SLIP RATIO OF TORQ OR STARTCLUTCH pattern from these charts, and determine the problem.






Which pattern is indicated?
-Pattern 1- Go to the automatic transmission systems symptom troubleshooting index for torque converter clutch does not disengage Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
-Pattern 2- Go to step 14 (fuel system troubleshooting).

14. Fuel pressure check:

-1. Do the fuel pressure test Testing and Inspection.

Is the fuel pressure OK?
-YES- Go to step 15 (ignition system troubleshooting).
-NO- Check for following pars:
* Fuel pump circuit Testing and Inspection
* Fuel pressure regulator Fuel Tank Unit Disassembly And Reassembly
* Fuel filter Fuel Tank Unit Disassembly And Reassembly

15. Spark plug visual check:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Remove the spark plugs. Service and Repair

-3. Check conditions of spark plug electrode.
NOTE: Make sure the spark plugs are the correct part number for the vehicle. If the plugs are aftermarket or they are not the correct part number, replace all of the plugs and retest.

Is the electrode damage or wet?
-YES (wet)- Check the following conditions. If they are OK, go to step 16.
* In very cold conditions, multiple very short trips can cause the spark plug to foul. If this is the case, drive the vehicle a longer distance and recheck.
* Incorrect or poor quality fuel can cause a wet spark plug. Replace the fuel and recheck.
-YES (damaged)- Replace the damaged spark plugs Service and Repair, determine the cause of the spark plug damage.
-NO- Go to step 16.

16. Determine possible failure area (ignition system, others):

-1. Select the ALL INJECTORS in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and disable all the injectors.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-3. Fit spark plug to the ignition coil and ground it to the engine.

-4. Crank the engine and watch for spark at the spark plugs.

Do the spark plugs spark?
-YES- The ignition system is OK. Select PCM reset in the PGM-FI INSPECTION MENU to cancel ALL INJECTORS with the HDS, then go to step 18 (engine compression troubleshooting).
-NO- Go to step 17.

17. Ignition coil power circuit check:

-1. Disconnect the following connector(s).






-2. Remove the ignition coil relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.










Is there continuity?
-YES- The ignition coil power circuit is OK. Replace the ignition coil(s) Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1(COIL)/IG COIL RLY OUT wire between the ignition coil relay and the ignition coil.

18. Engine compression check:

-1. Do an engine compression inspection Testing and Inspection.

Is the engine compression OK?
-YES- Go to step 19 (EVAP canister purge valve check).
-NO- Check for wear or damage to these parts:
* Incorrect valve clearance
* Confirmation of cam timing
* Oil pressure relief valve
* Damage or worn cam lobes
* Damage or worn valve and seats
* Damage cylinder head gasket
* Damage or worn piston rings
* Damage or worn piston and cylinder bore

19. EVAP canister purge valve check:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.






-3. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the EVAP canister purge valve.






-4. Start the engine.

Vacuum occurs in the vacuum pump?
-YES- When the climate is warm, fuel vapor from the tank enters the canister. If the purge control solenoid is leaking, this excessively rich mixture enters the intake manifold causing the engine to stall. If needed, replace the EVAP canister purge valve Service and Repair.
-NO (Reproducible failure)- Go to step 20 (fuse check).
-NO (Intermittent failure)- Go to step 21 (relay check).

20. Fuse check:

-1. Check the following fuses.










Are the fuses OK?
-YES- The fuses are OK. Go to step 21.
-NO- Replace the blown fuse(s).

21. Relay check:

-1. Test the following relays Testing and Inspection:
NOTE: In situations where the failure is difficult to reproduce, the following relays may have intermittent failure.

* PGM-FI main relay 2
* Ignition coil relay
* PGM-FI main relay 1
* PGM-FI subrelay

Are the relays OK?
-YES- Go to the Diagnostic Interview Fuel And Emissions Systems Diagnostic Interview Engine Stalls.
-NO- Replace any damaged relays.