Shift Interlock: Testing and Inspection
Trans/ Driveline
A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Check for PGM-FI DTCs and A/T DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.
1. Shift lock solenoid operation check:
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
-4. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
-YES- The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. Fuse check:
-1. Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the No. B5 (10 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B5 (10 A) fuse circuit.
3. Open wire check (IG1 METER line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the center console Center Console Removal and Installation.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1 METER wire between the shift lever 12P connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Determine possible failure area (open in SHIFT LOCK SOL line, others):
-1. With the shift lever in P, press the brake pedal.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 8.
5. Shorted wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line):
-1. Release the brake pedal.
NOTE: The shift lever must be in P.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.
-NO- The SHIFT LOCK SOL wire is OK. Go to step 6.
6. Shorted wire check (UNIT(-) line to IG1(+) line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the shift lever assembly A/T Shift Lever Removal And Installation.
-3. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid 2P connector Service and Repair.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the UNIT(-) wire to the IG1(+) wire between the shift lock solenoid 2P connector and the shift lever 12P connector.
-NO- The UNIT(-) and IG1(+) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
7. Open wire check (UNIT(-) line, IG1(+) line):
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The UNIT(-) and IG1(+) wires are OK. Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the UNIT(-) and/or IG1(+) wire between the shift lock solenoid 2P connector and the shift lever 12P connector.
8. Open wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The SHIFT LOCK SOL wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lever 12P connector and the PCM.
9. Brake pedal position switch operation check:
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The brake pedal position switch is OK. Go to step 11.
-NO- If the brake lights come on, go to step 10. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.
10. Open wire check (STOP SW line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released?
-YES- The STOP SW wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the STOP SW wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
11. Transmission range switch operation check:
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in P.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 14.
-NO- Go to step 12.
12. A/T P Switch signal check:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- The A/T P Switch signal is OK. Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.
-NO- Go to step 13.
13. Open wire check (ATP P/ATP-P line):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The ATP P/ATP-P wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the ATP P/ATP-P wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM.
14. APP Sensor A signal check:
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
-YES- Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.
-NO- The APP Sensor A signal is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.