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Reminder Systems (Multiplex Control Unit And Gauge Control Module) Input Test




Reminder Systems (Multiplex Control Unit and Gauge Control Module) Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, do the gauge control module self- diagnostic function Testing and Inspection to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line is OK.
- Before doing the input tests, make sure the No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's kick panel.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, and Q.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.

5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.






Rear MICU

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the left rear side trim panel Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Rear Side Area.

9. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.





12. Reconnect the connectors to rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.






Gauge Control Module

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect the 32P connector from it.





15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 16.

16. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.





17. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection, and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.

- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 18.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

18. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.

- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it Service and Repair.
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (USA Model)
- Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (Canada Model)