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Safety Indicator System (MICU And Gauge Control Module) Input Test




Safety Indicator System (MICU and Gauge Control Module) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's kick panel.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, and P.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.






Rear MICU

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the left rear side trim panel Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Rear Side Area.

10. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.

12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.





13. Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.






Gauge Control Module

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect the 32P connector from it.





16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.

17. Reconnect the 32P connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.





18. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).

- USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (USA Model)
- Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (Canada Model)

If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.