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Entry Lights Control System (MICU, Rear MICU, And Drivers MPCS Unit) Input Test




Entry Lights Control System (MICU, Rear MICU, and Driver's MPCS Unit) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's kick panel.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, and Q .

NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.






Rear MICU

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the left rear side trim panel Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Rear Side Area.

9. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.





12. Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.






Door Multiplex Control Unit

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Remove the power window master switch panel Power Window Master Switch Replacement.

15. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.





16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.

17. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.





18. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).

- USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (USA Model)
- Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal And Installation (Canada Model)

If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.