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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting (6-Speed A/T)




Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Check for A/T DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.






2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.

3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Remove these parts:

- Center middle panel Dashboard Center Middle Panel Removal/Installation
- Passenger's middle panel Dashboard Passengers Middle Panel Removal/Installation
- Multi-purpose hook
- Center lower console Dashboard Center Lower Console Removal/Installation

6. Disconnect the shift lever connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between shift lever connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Check for a blown No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between shift lever connector terminal No. 12 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. With the shift lever in P, press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator pedal.

10. Measure the voltage between shift lever connector terminals No. 11 and No. 12 while pressing the brake pedal.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 17.

11. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lever connector terminals No. 11 and No. 12. The shift lever must be in P.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lever connector terminal No. 11.

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Remove the shift lever assembly Shift Lever Removal (6-Speed A/T).

14. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement (6-Speed A/T).

15. Check for continuity between shift lever connector terminals No. 11 and No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wires between shift lever connector terminals No. 11 and No. 12.

NO -

Go to step 16.

16. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and shift lever connector terminal No. 12, and between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and shift lever connector terminal No. 11.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement (6-Speed A/T).

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the shift lever connector.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

19. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lever connector terminal No. 11.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lever connector terminal No. 11.

21. Monitor the Brake Switch in the A/T Data List with the HDS, and press the brake pedal.

Is the Brake Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

If the brake lights come on, go to step 22. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

24. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

25. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.





Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch.

26. Monitor the A/T P Switch in the A/T Data List with the HDS with the shift lever in P.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 36.

NO -

Go to step 27.

27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.

29. Connect a jumper wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.






30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

31. Monitor the A/T P Switch in the A/T Data List with the HDS.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?

YES -

Replace the transmission range switch Transmission Range Switch Replacement (6-Speed A/T).

NO -

Go to step 32.

32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

34. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A16 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 9.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 9.

36. Check APP Sensor A in the A/T Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator pedal.

Is the APP Sensor (%) opening 5 % or more, or is APP Sensor A (V) 1.16 V or higher?

YES -

Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.