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U1288




DTC Troubleshooting: U1288

U1288:

Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With PARKSR

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC U1288 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the parking and back-up sensor control unit.

5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

Is the parking sensor module detected?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Measure the voltage between body ground and parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector terminal No. 13.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Check the No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

8. Measure the voltage between body ground and parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector terminal No. 6 and No. 24 individually.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G403).

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect the parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector.

11. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

12. Check for continuity between parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 8 and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 19 and No. 20 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the parking and back-up sensor control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

An open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the gauge control module and the parking and back-up sensor control unit.