Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/T Does Not Shift: D1 -> D2

A/T Does Not Shift: D1 -> D2

SYMPTOM: The vehicle does not shift-up from the D1 to D2 gear at the specified speed.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check if vehicle creeps forward in "D" position" and vehicle can be started from D1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refer to "Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In "D" Position", "Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1".

2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Execute self-diagnosis.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate ATF pressure switch 5, direct clutch solenoid valve, accelerator pedal position sensor, vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor MTR?
YES>> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to "DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5", "DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE", "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR", "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)", "DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR".
NO>> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level again. Refer to "Checking A/T Fluid".
OK or NG
OK>> GO TO 4.
NG>> Refill ATF.

4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check the line pressure at the engine stall point. Refer to "LINE PRESSURE TEST".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to "DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE".

5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK>> INSPECTION END
NG>> GO TO 6.

6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.