C1102
Wheel Sensor CircuitCAUTION: Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear and size within standard?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> ^ Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
3. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
^ Check sensor rotor for damage.
^ Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> ^ Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
4. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30 and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41 (FR-RH), E59(FR-LH), B466(RR-RH), B467(RR-LH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "Self-Diagnosis". Self-Diagnosis
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41(FR-RH), E59(FR-LH), B466(RR-RH), B467(RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
Power supply circuit: Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit: Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> ^ Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sensor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).