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Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor Circuit

Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor Circuit

CAUTION:
^ Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC OFF switch "ON") may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis.
^ If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal. And after doing spin turns or acceleration turns with VDC function is being off (VDC OFF switch "ON"), too, the results will return to a normal condition by re-starting vehicle.


INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.





Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector M145 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30, check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector M145.








2. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector M145 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> ^ Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".

4. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect Yaw rate/side G sensor connector M145 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.








2. Check continuity between Yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector M145 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> ^ Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".

5. CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect the Yaw rate/side G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Select "YAW RATE SEN", "SIDE G-SENSOR" in "DATA MONITOR" and check Yaw rate/side G sensor signal.





OK or NG
OK >> ^ Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
NG >> ^ Replace Yaw rate/side G sensor.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".