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Relay Circuit Test

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

RELAY CIRCUIT TEST
1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to fused battery feed directly from a fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC), and should be hot at all times. Check for battery voltage at the connector cavity for relay terminal 30. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the PDC fuse as required.
2. The relay normally closed terminal cavity (87A) is not used for this application. Go to Step 3.
3. The relay normally open terminal cavity (87) is connected to the blower motor. When the relay is energized, terminal 87 is connected to terminal 30 and provides full battery current to the blower motor feed circuit. There should be continuity between the connector cavity for terminal 87 and the blower motor relay output circuit cavity of the blower motor wire harness connector at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the blower motor as required.
4. The coil battery terminal cavity (86) is connected to the ignition switch. When the ignition switch is placed in the ON position, fused ignition switch output is directed from a fuse in the junction block to the relay electromagnetic coil to energize the relay. There should be battery voltage at the connector cavity for relay terminal 86 with the ignition switch in the ON position. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block fuse as required.
5. The coil ground terminal cavity (85) is connected to ground. This terminal supplies the ground for the relay electromagnet coil. There should be continuity between the connector cavity for relay terminal 85 and a good ground at all times. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.