Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Relay Test

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

RELAY TEST

Blower Motor Relay:




The blower motor relay is located in a wire harness connector that is secured to the heater-A/C housing behind the glove box on the passenger side of the vehicle, next to the heater-A/C wire harness connector in the passenger compartment. Remove the relay from its connector to perform the following tests:
1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 + 5 ohms. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
3. Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, see the Relay Circuit Test procedure. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.