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Brake Warning Indicator: Testing and Inspection

HARD WIRED LAMP DIAGNOSIS
Each of the lamps found depends upon a hard wired circuit input to the instrument cluster for proper operation. The following procedures will help to diagnose conditions that may cause an inoperative hard wired lamp circuit condition.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Brake Warning Lamp
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative brake warning lamp condition. If the brake warning lamp stays on with the ignition switch in the ON position and the park brake released, or comes on while driving, refer Base Brake System for vehicles not equipped with the four wheel anti-lock brake system. If no brake system problem is found, the following procedure will help locate a short or open circuit, or a faulty switch.
1. Check the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (RUN/START) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the wire harness connector at the park brake switch. With the park brake released, check for continuity between the park brake switch terminal and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, adjust or replace the faulty park brake switch.
4. Disconnect the wire harness connector at the brake warning switch. Check for continuity between the two terminals of the brake warning switch. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, replace the faulty brake warning switch.
5. Check for continuity between each of the two brake warning switch terminals and a good ground. In each case, there should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, replace the faulty brake warning switch.
6. With both the park brake switch and the brake warning switch wire harness connectors still disconnected, check for continuity between the red brake warning indicator driver circuit cavity of the park brake switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the shorted red brake warning indicator driver circuit as required.
7. With the ignition switch held in the Start position, check for continuity between the red brake warning indicator driver circuit cavity of the park brake switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open red brake warning indicator driver circuit to the ignition switch as required.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Remove the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the red brake warning indicator driver circuit cavity of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 9. If not OK, repair the shorted red brake warning indicator driver circuit as required.
9. Check for continuity between the red brake warning indicator driver circuit cavities of the instrument cluster wire harness connector A and the brake warning switch wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty bulb. If not OK, repair the open red brake warning indicator driver circuit as required.