Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Windows: Testing and Inspection

Following are tests that will help to diagnose the hard wired components and circuits of the power window system. However, these tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system. In order to obtain conclusive testing of the power window system, the Programmable Communications Interface (PCI) data bus network and all of the electronic modules that provide inputs to, or receive outputs from the power window system components must be checked.

The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the power window system requires the use of a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures. The DRB scan tool can provide confirmation that the PCI data bus is functional, that all of the electronic modules are sending and receiving the proper messages on the PCI data bus, and that the power window motors are being sent the proper hard wired outputs by the door modules for them to perform their power window system functions.

All Windows Inoperative
1. Check the operation of the power lock switch on the driver side front door. If all of the doors lock and unlock, but none of the power windows operate, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to check the Body Control Module (BCM), the Driver Door Module (DDM) and the PCI data bus for proper operation. If not OK, go to Step2.
2. Check the operation of the power lock switch on the passenger side front door. If the passenger doors lock and unlock, but the driver side front door does not, go to Step 5. If all of the power locks and power windows are inoperative from both front doors, go to Step 3.
3. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
4. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the PDC. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the battery as required.
5. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the trim panel from the driver side front door. Disconnect the 15-way door wire harness connector from the DDM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the 15-way door wire harness connector for the DDM and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the 15-way door wire harness connector for the DDM. If OK, replace the faulty DDM. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.

Passenger Side Front And Rear Windows Inoperative
If the driver side front and rear power windows operate, but the passenger side front and rear do not, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to check the PCI data bus for proper operation.

One Window Inoperative
The window glass and regulator mechanism must be free to slide up and down for the power window motor to function properly. If the window glass and regulator is not free to move up and down, the motor will overload and trip the integral circuit breaker. To determine if the window glass and regulator are free, disconnect the regulator plate from the glass. Then slide the window up and down by hand.

There is an alternate method to check if the window glass and regulator mechanism is free. Position the glass between the up and down stops. Then, shake the glass in the door. Check that the glass can be moved slightly from side to side, front to rear, and up and down. Then check that the glass is not bound tight in the tracks.If the window glass and regulator mechanism is free. If the glass is not free, inspect the window glass mounting and operating hardware for damage or improperly installed components.