Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Relay Circuit Test

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-BAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR- BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the PDC fuse as required.
2. The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position, but is not used for this application. Go to Step 3.
3. The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to the rear glass heating grid and the defogger switch indicator lamp. There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 87 and the rear window defogger relay output circuit cavities of the rear glass heating grid and defogger switch connectors at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) as required.
4. The coil battery terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. This terminal is provided with ground by the instrument cluster rear window defogger timer and logic circuitry to energize the defogger relay. There should be continuity to ground at the cavity for relay terminal 86 when the defogger switch is turned On. However, with the defogger relay removed, the defogger switch indicator lamp will not light to show that the defogger system is turned On. Be certain that you depress the defogger switch at least twice to confirm that the system is turned on during this test. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the instrument cluster as required.
5. The coil ground terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is connected to fused ignition switch output voltage and should be hot when the ignition switch is in the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal 85 with the ignition switch in the ON position. If OK, see the diagnosis for Instrument Cluster. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the fuseblock module as required.