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Blower Motor Switch: Testing and Inspection

BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

For circuit descriptions and diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, further details on wire harness routing and retention, as well as pin-out and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

1. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the power distribution center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Remove the A/C-heater control from the instrument panel. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the A/C-heater control wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
3. With the A/C-heater control wire harness connector disconnected, place the A/C-heater mode control in any position except Off. Check for continuity between the ground circuit terminal and each of the blower motor driver circuit terminals of the A/Cheater control as you move the blower motor switch to each of the four speed positions. There should be continuity at each driver circuit terminal in only one blower motor switch speed position. If OK, test and repair the blower driver circuits between the A/Cheater control and the blower motor resistor as required. If not OK, replace the faulty blower motor switch.