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B1647






B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the Turn Signal activated.

- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) detects a low condition on the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE (L62) REAR RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the IPM C1 connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Tail Lamp connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit between ground and the IPM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT IN IPM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the Front Control Module (FCM) from the IPM 49-way connector.
2. Reconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit between ground and the IPM 49-way connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.