Antilock Brake Module (ABS)
U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE MODULE
- When Monitored:
- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Front Control Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure Stored Lost Communication DTCs.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FDCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
No
- Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE FCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
3. Verify that the FCM is active on the bus.
Is the FCM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Refer to the no response test procedure . No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the FCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.