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C1451-12






C1451-12-REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

- Set Condition:
The sensor voltage is above a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.





1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. (T333) HALL SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ELSD C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T333) Hall Sensor Signal 1 circuit in the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T333) Hall Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (T335) HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (T335) Hall Sensor Return circuit in the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T335) Hall Sensor Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (T332) HALL SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (T333) HALL SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (T332) Hall Sensor Feed circuit and the (T333) Hall Sensor Feed Signal 1 circuit at the Rear Differential Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (T332) Hall Sensor Feed circuit and the (T333) Hall Sensor Feed Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL (ELSD) MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) Motor. Removal.
3. Start the engine.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off.
6. Start the engine.
7. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

- Replace the Electronic Limited Slip Differential (ELSD) Module. Electronic Limited Slip Differential Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. Start the engine.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. ELSD Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.